shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

QuietComfort Ultra vs Momentum 4

Audio · 3,126 owner opinions across both products

Buy the Momentum 4.

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The QuietComfort Ultra is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize all-day comfort and reliable noise cancellation over long-term durability. At $230 against $328 today, the QuietComfort Ultra costs $98 more and carries the weaker verdict.

At a glance
Bose QuietComfort Ultra
QuietComfort Ultra
Bose
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Verdict Risky Buy Buy If
Would buy again48%of 1,52159%of 1,605 · avg 49%
Serious failure reports22%of 100even24%of 169 · baseline 24%
Warranty resolved51%41%
Price today$327.99typ $329.66$229.95typ $249.95

Built from 3,126 owner opinions across both products · 269 long-term reports · how we decide

Owners who used both

Not two separate populations — 64 people whose comments show they used, returned, or directly compared both. This is the same person choosing.

2 said it depends on the use case.

Why they chose the QuietComfort Ultracomfort ×7sound quality ×6durability ×5noise cancellation ×3
Why they chose the Momentum 4sound quality ×21value ×9durability ×7comfort ×6

What owners say

QuietComfort Ultra Risky Buy

48% would buy againof 1,521 owners

First 6 months 40% → long-term 57%+17of 100 long-term owners

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

What you’ll regret

QuietComfort Ultra~1 in 3 reports

The bluetooth_connectivity

~1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across bluetooth connectivity, ear cushions, and audio output, typically appearing within the first 1–13 months. Warranty outcomes are nearly split: 37 resolved versus 36 unresolved, so resolution is not guaranteed. Serious failures run at 22%, just below the 24% baseline for wireless headphones we track — about typical for the category.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 100 long-term owners

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

QuietComfort Ultratypical price

$327.99typically $329.66

See price →
Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →

Gap today: $98 — Momentum 4 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the QuietComfort Ultra if

comfort and sound quality matter most and you can live with a real but roughly even warranty resolution record.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the QuietComfort Ultra or the Momentum 4?

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The QuietComfort Ultra is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize all-day comfort and reliable noise cancellation over long-term durability.

Which is more reliable, the QuietComfort Ultra or the Momentum 4?

Closer than the verdicts suggest: 22% of long-term QuietComfort Ultra reports mention a serious failure against 24% for the Momentum 4 — a gap within noise. Warranty outcomes differ more: 41% of Momentum 4 claims were resolved against 51% for the QuietComfort Ultra.

Is the QuietComfort Ultra worth $98 more than the Momentum 4?

At $328 against $230 today, the QuietComfort Ultra costs 43% more and carries the weaker verdict (Risky Buy against the Momentum 4's Buy If) — the extra money buys features, not a better ownership record.