shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 vs Momentum 4

Audio · 2,175 owner opinions across both products

Buy the Momentum 4.

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize all-day comfort and strong noise cancellation over long-term reliability. Today's gap is $80: $150 for the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 against $230 for the Momentum 4.

At a glance
Bose Noise Cancelling Headphones 700
Noise Cancelling Headphones 700
Bose
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Verdict Risky Buy Buy If
Would buy again46%of 57059%of 1,605 · avg 49%
Serious failure reports11%of 6124%of 169 · baseline 24%
Warranty resolved30%41%
Price today$149.95$229.95typ $249.95

Built from 2,175 owner opinions across both products · 230 long-term reports · how we decide

What owners say

Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 Risky Buy

46% would buy againof 570 owners

First 6 months 32% → long-term 65%+33of 61 long-term owners

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

Uneven evidence

The Momentum 4's record runs 1,605 owners against 570 for the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 — weigh the thinner side accordingly.

What you’ll regret

Noise Cancelling Headphones 700~1 in 6 reports

The bluetooth

~1 in 6 long-term reports mention a failure, most within the first 25 months. Bluetooth and firmware reboot-loop issues are the most cited components. Warranty resolution leans unresolved — the majority of reported cases landed outside warranty or went unresolved. That said, the NC700's 11% serious-failure rate is well below the 24% baseline for the 15 wireless headphones we track.

Typically reported months 0–24 · 61 long-term owners

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

Noise Cancelling Headphones 700

$149.95

See price →
Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →

Gap today: $80 — Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 if

comfort and sound quality matter most to you and you're willing to accept some reliability risk.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 or the Momentum 4?

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize all-day comfort and strong noise cancellation over long-term reliability.

Which is more reliable, the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700 or the Momentum 4?

The Noise Cancelling Headphones 700, by the numbers: 11% of its long-term reports mention a serious failure against 24% for the Momentum 4. Warranty outcomes differ more: 41% of Momentum 4 claims were resolved against 30% for the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700.

Is the Momentum 4 worth $80 more than the Noise Cancelling Headphones 700?

At $230 against $150 today, the Momentum 4 costs 53% more and carries the stronger verdict (Buy If against Risky Buy).