shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

Momentum 4 vs WH-1000XM5

Audio · 4,504 owner opinions across both products

Buy the Momentum 4.

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The WH-1000XM5 is a Stay Away — don’t buy it — get the Sony WH-1000XM4 instead. Today's gap is $30: $200 for the WH-1000XM5 against $230 for the Momentum 4.

At a glance
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Sony WH-1000XM5
WH-1000XM5
Sony
Verdict Buy If Stay Away
Would buy again59%of 1,60538%of 2,899 · avg 49%
Serious failure reports24%of 16932%of 409 · baseline 24%
Warranty resolved41%27%
Price today$229.95typ $249.95$199.95typ $248

Built from 4,504 owner opinions across both products · 578 long-term reports · how we decide

Owners who used both

Not two separate populations — 77 people whose comments show they used, returned, or directly compared both. This is the same person choosing.

3 said it depends on the use case.

Why they chose the Momentum 4sound quality ×23value ×7battery life ×6durability ×4
Why they chose the WH-1000XM5sound quality ×11comfort ×5noise cancellation ×5durability ×4

What owners say

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

WH-1000XM5 Stay Away

38% would buy againof 2,899 owners

First 6 months 44% → long-term 60%+16of 409 long-term owners

Uneven evidence

The WH-1000XM5's record runs 2,899 owners against 1,605 for the Momentum 4 — weigh the thinner side accordingly.

What you’ll regret

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

WH-1000XM5~1 in 3 reports

The hinge

~1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, overwhelmingly the hinge, typically appearing between 6 and 23 months of ownership. Of 409 long-term owner reports, 121 describe issues that went unresolved — most cases land outside warranty. This is a higher failure rate than the 24% baseline for wireless headphones we track.

Typically reported months 6–22 · 409 long-term owners

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →
WH-1000XM5good price

$199.95typically $248

See price →

Gap today: $30 — WH-1000XM5 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Buy the WH-1000XM5 if

sound quality and comfort are your top priorities and you keep a close eye on warranty coverage.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the Momentum 4 or the WH-1000XM5?

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The WH-1000XM5 is a Stay Away — don’t buy it — get the Sony WH-1000XM4 instead.

Which is more reliable, the Momentum 4 or the WH-1000XM5?

The Momentum 4, by the numbers: 24% of its long-term reports mention a serious failure against 32% for the WH-1000XM5. Warranty outcomes differ more: 27% of WH-1000XM5 claims were resolved against 41% for the Momentum 4.

Is the Momentum 4 worth $30 more than the WH-1000XM5?

At $230 against $200 today, the Momentum 4 costs 15% more and carries the stronger verdict (Buy If against Stay Away).