shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

Momentum 4 vs Ace

Audio · 2,489 owner opinions across both products

Buy the Momentum 4.

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Ace is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize headphone sound quality and all-day wearing comfort above ecosystem breadth. At $230 against $340 today, the Ace costs $110 more and carries the weaker verdict.

At a glance
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Ace
Sonos
Verdict Buy If Risky Buy
Would buy again59%of 1,60546%of 884 · avg 49%
Price today$229.95typ $249.95$339.92typ $349

Built from 2,489 owner opinions across both products · 196 long-term reports · how we decide

What owners say

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

Ace Risky Buy

46% would buy againof 884 owners

First 6 months 56% → long-term 67%+11of 27 long-term owners

Uneven evidence

The Momentum 4's record runs 1,605 owners against 884 for the Ace — weigh the thinner side accordingly.

What you’ll regret

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

Ace

No recurring failure pattern measured.

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →
Acetypical price

$339.92typically $349

See price →

Gap today: $110 — Momentum 4 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Buy the Ace if

Sound and comfort as top priorities — owners who focus there consistently rate it above the category average.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the Momentum 4 or the Ace?

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Ace is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize headphone sound quality and all-day wearing comfort above ecosystem breadth.

Is the Ace worth $110 more than the Momentum 4?

At $340 against $230 today, the Ace costs 48% more and carries the weaker verdict (Risky Buy against the Momentum 4's Buy If) — the extra money buys features, not a better ownership record.