shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

Bathys vs Momentum 4

Audio · 2,073 owner opinions across both products

Buy the Momentum 4.

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Bathys is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize audiophile-grade wireless sound and can live with a moderate failure rate. At $230 against $750 today, the Bathys costs $520 more and carries the weaker verdict.

At a glance
Focal Bathys
Bathys
Focal
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Verdict Risky Buy Buy If
Would buy again59%of 468even59%of 1,605 · avg 49%
Serious failure reports11%of 2724%of 169 · baseline 24%
Warranty resolved80%41%
Price today$749.95typ $607$229.95typ $249.95

Built from 2,073 owner opinions across both products · 196 long-term reports · how we decide

What owners say

Bathys Risky Buy

59% would buy againof 468 owners

First 6 months 49% → long-term 60%+11of 27 long-term owners

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

Uneven evidence

The Momentum 4's record runs 1,605 owners against 468 for the Bathys — weigh the thinner side accordingly.

What you’ll regret

Bathys~1 in 7 reports

The headphones

~1 in 7 long-term reports describe a hardware failure, spread across headphones, headband, ear pads, and other components, typically appearing within the first 13 months. Warranty resolution leans resolved — 4 of 5 tracked cases were made right. At 11% serious failure, the Bathys is more reliable than most wireless headphones we track, where the category baseline sits at 24%.

Typically reported months 0–12 · 27 long-term owners

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

Bathyshigh right now

$749.95typically $607

See price →
Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →

Gap today: $520 — Momentum 4 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the Bathys if

sound fidelity and premium build aesthetics over competitive pricing.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the Bathys or the Momentum 4?

Reddit's answer is the Sennheiser Momentum 4. Buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. The Bathys is a Risky Buy — buy only if you prioritize audiophile-grade wireless sound and can live with a moderate failure rate.

Which is more reliable, the Bathys or the Momentum 4?

The Bathys, by the numbers: 11% of its long-term reports mention a serious failure against 24% for the Momentum 4. Warranty outcomes differ more: 41% of Momentum 4 claims were resolved against 80% for the Bathys.

Is the Bathys worth $520 more than the Momentum 4?

At $750 against $230 today, the Bathys costs 226% more and carries the weaker verdict (Risky Buy against the Momentum 4's Buy If) — the extra money buys features, not a better ownership record.