shouldibuythat
← All comparisons

Px8 S2 vs Momentum 4

Audio · 2,121 owner opinions across both products

Buy either.

Reddit rates both Buy If. The split is what you want: the Px8 S2 — buy it if you value rich sound and solid build quality and can accept that the initial excitement may fade. The Momentum 4 — buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk. Today's gap is $519: $230 for the Momentum 4 against $749 for the Px8 S2.

At a glance
Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2
Px8 S2
Bowers & Wilkins
Sennheiser Momentum 4
Momentum 4
Sennheiser
Verdict Buy If Buy If
Would buy again77%of 51659%of 1,605 · avg 49%
Serious failure reports0%of 2124%of 169 · baseline 24%
Price today$749typ $799$229.95typ $249.95

Built from 2,121 owner opinions across both products · 190 long-term reports · how we decide

What owners say

Px8 S2 Buy If

77% would buy againof 516 owners

First 6 months 96% → long-term 74%−22of 21 long-term owners

Momentum 4 Buy If

59% would buy againof 1,605 owners

First 6 months 53% → long-term 76%+23of 169 long-term owners

Uneven evidence

The Momentum 4's record runs 1,605 owners against 516 for the Px8 S2 — weigh the thinner side accordingly.

What you’ll regret

Px8 S2~1 in 21 reports

The ear pad foam

~1 in 21 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across ear pad foam, headband leather, usb-c connection, and ear pads/cushions, typically appearing within the first 1–6 months of ownership. Warranty context for these reports is unclear. The PX8 S2 has a 0% serious failure rate, well below the 24% baseline for wireless headphones we track.

Typically reported months 1–5 · 21 long-term owners

Momentum 4~1 in 3 reports

No single component dominates

Roughly 1 in 3 long-term reports mention a failure, spread across battery, power button, connectivity, and headband fabric — onset typically within the first year. Of tracked warranty outcomes, 57 landed unresolved versus 40 resolved, so failures usually land outside warranty coverage. Failure rate is about typical for wireless headphones: the category baseline is 24% serious failures, matching this product's 24%.

Typically reported months 1–12 · 169 long-term owners

These are the share of long-term owner reports that mention a failure, not the share of units that fail — owners with working units mostly don’t post.

Price and value

Px8 S2good price

$749typically $799

See price →
Momentum 4good price

$229.95typically $249.95

See price →

Gap today: $519 — Momentum 4 is the cheaper buy.

Price links carry an affiliate tag. It never changes the verdict.

Buy the Px8 S2 if

sound quality and build quality are your top priorities over long-term satisfaction consistency.

Buy the Momentum 4 if

sound quality and battery life matter more to you than airtight long-term reliability.

Questions people ask about this matchup

Which is better, the Px8 S2 or the Momentum 4?

Reddit rates both Buy If. The split is what you want: the Px8 S2 — buy it if you value rich sound and solid build quality and can accept that the initial excitement may fade. The Momentum 4 — buy it if you prioritize sound quality and comfort and can live with an elevated repair risk.

Which is more reliable, the Px8 S2 or the Momentum 4?

The Px8 S2, by the numbers: 0% of its long-term reports mention a serious failure against 24% for the Momentum 4.

Is the Px8 S2 worth $519 more than the Momentum 4?

At $749 against $230 today, the Px8 S2 costs 226% more and carries the same verdict tier.